Noting Biblical Versions

SBLHS 2 §8.2.1 lists many standard abbreviations for ancient textual versions and modern biblical editions (e.g., LXX, MT, NRSV, BHQ). However, it does not explicitly indicate where the notation should occur in relationship to a biblical citation. Should one, for instance, cite LXX Prov 1:1 or Prov 1:1 LXX? Should one include the notation in parenthesis (Prov 1:1 [LXX]) or separate the citation from the version with a comma (Prov 1:1, LXX)?

The answer lies in the examples provided in SBLHS 2 §8.3.3. As indicated there, biblical citations should be followed by the version or translation notation, with no intervening parenthesis or punctuation.

3 Kgdms 2:46h LXX

1 Kgs 2:46h LXX

Jer 28:1–4 LXX

Ps 80:8 (80:9 LXX)

Similarly,

Prov 1:1 NRSV

Prov 1:1 LXX

Prov 1:1 MT

In some cases there is no need to include a notation about the version cited. For instance, if it is clear from the context of the citation that the scholar is referring to the MT, no additional notation is required.

However, generally an author should indicate the source of the translations quoted or the verse references cited in a note.

Unless otherwise indicated, all translations of biblical texts are mine.

Unless otherwise indicated, all translations of biblical texts are from the NRSV.

Except as indicated, all references to the Psalms follow MT versification.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s