Indenting Footnotes

Does the SBLHS 2 require the indentation of footnotes? The answer is no. It is common practice to indent the first line of footnotes. However, the decision about indentation lies with the publisher. Works by SBL Press typically indent the first line of a footnote, as we feel that it improves the readibility of the text. Other publishers, however, prefer the sleek look that nonindented footnotes provide. It is best to check with your publisher to determine what formatting they require. For students, we recommend indenting the footnotes of term papers and theses unless the directing professor specifies otherwise.

 Note: The SBLHS 2 does not indent the footnote examples in section 6 in order to ensure the legibility of the examples.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s